Friday, July 31, 2009


Finally home.
I hate hospitals...they're so depressing. I think they make me more sick than better.
I spent about 2 and a half days in there and by today i was just dying to go home.
But when you're sick like that it really shows you who really cares.
I have amazing friends.
I wasn't meant to have my phone in hospital but i snuck it in under my covers anyway haha and the amount of messages i had just telling me to get better made me feel so good :)
It makes you feel so much better just knowing that people are thinking and caring about you.

Alex Rindfleish, you're the best friend I've ever had. The first person to come and visit me and i know if you could have you would have been with me all night reading me picture books.
I'm so lucky to have you. Thank you so much. I love you.

Wednesday, July 29, 2009

Brand New

I realise people are constantly searching for new things.
People are overestimated just because they are new in others lives.
The things that were once important to them slowly seem to decay away until everything is replaced with new ideas, new people and new states of mind.
Everyone seems to be afraid of settling with the things they have.
They constantly have to mix things up taking things from new horizons to keep them entertained and content.
We all eventually become old news.

My shitty day

Today was just shitty. :(
I got a tooth pulled out yesterday so i woke up with blood all over my pillow
and i react really badly to anaesthetic so i felt like crap.
Mum made me go to school still because apparently I've missed too much already.
She then went on to tell me she might have to get my dog put down today.
I started the day with double methods.
Did shit as on my test.
Bludged my way through the day and then had to play netball because my team was already missing subs.
Played and got home.
Dallas came over to get me to go get the tattoo gun so i could get my grindy toes and the guy that has it wasn't home :(
So lots and lots of bad luck.
Just nothing worked

I'm a whinger.

Tuesday, July 28, 2009

Is it time that we set sail?

People are so set on changing
Why can't things stay as they are now?
I'm quite content.

Monday, July 27, 2009


Hmmm im thinking wednesday
definetly getting GRIND FLESH tattooed on the bottom of my toes....
i love her a lot
will probs get it on the top of my toes after deb
then we have to be friends forever (or until it rubs off)
just so i dont feel like a fool
she'll never get away!

Sunday, July 26, 2009


How about for once i just be friends with a guy without anyone thinking its anything more than that.

I don't know why I even bother

To try to be friends with you
You just throw it all back in my face.
I try to be nice and all i get is dishonesty and disappointment.
Why cant you just understand?
I dont want you to end up like the rest of them.

Saturday, July 25, 2009

Dear World,

What went wrong?


I worked 9-6 today... again 9-1 tomorrow and 9-5s both days next weekend. With school on top of it all...this sucks and i still somehow never have money...

Wednesday, July 22, 2009

This man.

Its been a miserable kind of day, you could tell just looking at the sky that all the happiness wouldn't last.
Somehow he makes everything feel a little better.


Why does shit always happen to the nicest people possible?
I just want you to be ok :(
This kind of stuff never happens to the people that deserve it!
And its so shit when such an amazing person ends up getting hurt like that.
I just want to be able to be there for you.

Sunday, July 19, 2009

I think i'll die young.


Its something i seem to be getting good at.
Waiting around for people has become my forte.

Saturday, July 18, 2009

I just cried..

Its the first time since January.
I feel like shit.
Everyone takes everything for granted.

Thursday, July 16, 2009

A hundred chances

I'm not sure if its immaturity, ignorance, stupidity or you're just an out-right fuckhead but you really don't know what you have.
You've had so many chances to make this work and still you're an absolute ass to her. She deserves the world
And I really dont think you deserve anything anymore.
So much respect lost.
This is the angriest i've been in a very long time

Wednesday, July 15, 2009

We've Been Misinformed...

I've always been told what a just country Australia is, about its amazing human rights laws and the ability to put our rights above everything else. But i was reading and i've realised that i've been greatly misinformed.

Recently Australia has voted against a resolution to make the office of the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights better in which 52 other countries voted in favor of. Us and the US being the only ones to oppose.
Said no to a resolution to put more work into framing a right to food, which we were the only UN country to oppose.
Opposed a resolution to formulate a right to development. Which only Australia and 2 other countries said no to.
Abstained from a vote to support the realization of economic rights in all countries which would help increase the standard of living in developing countries.
And we were the only country to vote against a resolution expressing concern about the impact of globalisation and the way human rights are being denied around the world.

It amazes me that such a well off country can be opposing votes of this sort. Our country is slowly getting worse and worse and our morals that seemed to used to have been so strong are no longer visible. While this world is supposed to be growing in ideas and values it seems to be slowly slipping even further away.

Void of all passion

..sometimes i wish i could be

Sunday, July 12, 2009


I was thinking about my childhood..the way everything seemed so easy
Whenever i look back i see this same image of Milli and i sitting in our old backyard blowing the seeds from dandelions.
Despite everything that went on in those years we found happiness in some really small things.
I guess thats why we're so close now
So in going to see her i thought up a one liner about these dandelions haha

They ment everything to us, but nothing to the wind, and it carried them to places that we've never been.

I was having a big think...

About the way our society views different people.
I saw a disabled couple down the street the other day and the glances they got were some of the worst i've seen ever. It seemed stupid that some people seem to think they cant love like we do, just because of some kind of disability.
I decided to write some stuff down. Just some thoughts...maybe a song later

The wisest of minds trapped in a body without the ability to create the things he feels.
Lost potential due to a lost society
Our views are his downfall
The art of love is the ability to look past what the rest of the world sees.
See not faces, but minds.

It annoys me that people that have such potential to be great, will never be because of some physical disadvantage. And some able-bodied people just constantly run their mouths with total shit because they can.

Thursday, July 2, 2009


It's all just too delicate
Pull a string and it'll all come undone

mmm peace

Lying in bed drinking tea
Reading poetry
And listening to acoustic music and the rain on my roof...
I wish every night was like this one
Ever-increasing happiness
As close to content as i'll ever be.